Seint Highlight Ingredients
Home  /  Seint Highlight Ingredients
highlights
Seint Highlighting Cream

What is Seint’s Highlight?

Highlight is a cream foundation that brightens and smooths your skin tone to give your face a luminous glow. 

How to use Seint’s Highlight?

Apply highlight to the bridge of the nose, beneath your eyes and down the side of the nose in a pie piece shape, between your brows, on the chin, and along the jawline. 

Why is cream makeup better?

Cream foundation can be a very sheer coverage or a buildable full coverage, giving you the flexibility to cover what you want without hiding the things you love. Liquid and powder makeups tend to set, creating a dull and lifeless appearance. Creams act as a second skin. Their silky application and flexible wear create a buttery velvet finish!

SEINT Highlight Ingredients explained

ALSO-CALLED: Mineral Oil;Paraffinum Liquidum | WHAT-IT-DOES: emollientsolvent | IRRITANCY: 0  | COMEDOGENICITY: 0-2 

The famous or maybe rather infamous mineral oil. The clear oily liquid that is the “cheap by-product” of refining crude oil and the one that gets a lot of heat for its poor provenance. It is a very controversial ingredient with pros and cons and plenty of myths around it. So let us see them:

The pros of mineral oil
Trust us, if something is used for more than 100 years in cosmetic products, it has advantages. Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C15-50 chain length. It is not merely a “by-product” but rather a specifically isolated part of petroleum that is very pure and inert.

It is a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Occlusivity is one of the basic mechanisms of how moisturizers work and it means that mineral oil sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called trans-epidermal water loss, i.e water evaporating out of your skin. When compared to heavy-duty plant oil, extra virgin coconut oil, the two of them were equally efficient and safe as moisturizers in treating xerosis, a skin condition connected to very dry skin.

ALSO-CALLED: Petroleum jelly, Vaseline | WHAT-IT-DOES: emollient

The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length.

The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. While the occlusivity of mineral oil is in the same league as the occlusivity of plant oils, petrolatum is in a league of its own. It sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss (TEWL) like nothing else.

ALSO-CALLED: Cera Alba | WHAT-IT-DOES: emollientviscosity controllingemulsifyingperfuming | IRRITANCY: 0  | COMEDOGENICITY: 0-2 

It’s the yellow, solid stuff that you probably know from beeswax candles. It’s a natural material produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb.

As for skincare, it’s used as an emollient and thickening agent. It’s super common in lip balms and lipsticks.

hydrocarbon wax consisting mainly of saturated straight chain hydrocarbons with C18-90+ carbon chain length. It has a high melting point (58-100 C) and it is used mainly in stick type products, such as lip balms to keep the product nice and solid.

WHAT-IT-DOES: emollient
 
WHAT-IT-DOES: emollientemulsifyingsurfactant/cleansing | IRRITANCY: 0  | COMEDOGENICITY: 0-1 
 
WHAT-IT-DOES: colorantviscosity controlling | IRRITANCY: 0  | COMEDOGENICITY: 0 

Zinc Stearate is probably the most commonly used binding agent in powder makeup products . It gives very good adherence qualities meaning it helps powders to stick together in the pan and to stick to the skin on application. It is typically used at 3-10%, too much of it though can cause lumpiness or greasiness on the skin.

WHAT-IT-DOES: preservative

It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben.

It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. It can be found in nature – in green tea – but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic.

Titanium Dioxide – Goodie
WHAT-IT-DOES: sunscreencolorant

Titanium Dioxide is one of the two members of the elite sunscreen group called physical sunscreens (or inorganic sunscreens if you’re a science geek and want to be precise).

Traditionally, UV-filters are categorized as either chemical or physical. The big difference is supposed to be that chemical agents absorb UV-light while physical agents reflect it like a bunch of mini umbrellas on top of the skin. While this categorization is easy and logical it turns out it’s not true. A recent, 2016 study shows that inorganic sunscreens work mostly by absorption, just like chemical filters, and only a little bit by reflection (they do reflect the light in the visible spectrum, but mostly absorb in the UV spectrum).

ALSO-CALLED: Ci 77491/77492/77499 | WHAT-IT-DOES: colorant | IRRITANCY: 0  | COMEDOGENICITY: 0 

A bit of a sloppy ingredient name as it covers not one but three pigments: redyellow and black iron oxide.

The trio is invaluable for “skin-colored” makeup products  (think your foundation and pressed powder) as blending these three shades carefully can produce almost any shade of natural-looking flesh tones.


Tags :
Ingredients,FAQ
Share This Post :

Related Post

No Content Available